CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 L82623

Mr. Mathews C. Herring
The Hipage Company Inc.
P.O. Box 2329
Dublin, VA 24084

RE: The tariff classification of a floor mat from India.

Dear Mr. Herring:

In your letter dated February 1, 2005 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Bacova Guild Ltd.

 The submitted sample, identified as Model No. 06091 Floor Dimension Natural Clean Scroll Border, is a floor mat. The flat woven mat is made from coir yarns. The yarns are pressed into a rubber backing. The mat measures 20 x 30 inches. It features a 2.5-inch wide rubber scrollwork frame.

The applicable subheading for the floor mat will be 5702.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: floor coverings of coconut fibers (coir): other. The duty rate will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division